School: Cloncovid

Cloncovet, Co. Cavan
S. Savage

1. Forts are very common in the locality. Most of them are circular in shape, with a mound of earth round them.
    People will not interfere with them as they believe the fairies live in them and they do not want to offend them. However people who do not believe in fairies will [root] "Labour" the land of a fort as it is considered most unlucky.
    There is a fort on the land of Pat Reilly's (The "County's") and some years ago - up to forty years ago - an old master who was in Loughduff. Mr. T OReilly) carried out some excavations.
    He found a sharp bronze weapon which he sent to the Museum. (The school master referred to above also found a butter piéra buried in the bog. Thomas Halton Drumhoone found a keg of butter buried in his bog. It was in perfect condition)