School: Cloncovid

Cloncovet, Co. Cavan
S. Savage

1. Here is a list of all the farm and domestic animal at home the horses, cows, pigs, hens, chickens, turkeys, geese, foals, calves and an ass.
    Some of the cows have got names such as the "Polley" the "black horney" the "Old grey" the "Black curley" and the "Bracket heifer." We say "How! How!" to the cows when we are driving them home from the fields and "Suck" Suck!" to the calves.
    The house in which the cows are put is called a byre. The cows are put at each end of the byre and are tied to stakes by the neck with chains. These chains