School: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Seanán

1. "A blind man is no judge of colours."
    Two men went into a shop to buy a suit of clothes, the man that wanted the suit was blind, but still he was going to give his opinion on the colour of the suit, and the shopkeeper said "a blind man is no judge of colours."
    "Make hay while the sun shines."
    A young man was walking along the roads looking for something to do. On the road from Thurles to Nenagh, he called at Dwyer's. Seeing the hay not cut, and the weather hot, he asked if he could cut it. Mr. Dwyer refused, and the young man said "make hay while the sun shines."
    "One good head is better than two bad ones."
    There were two girls cycling to Nenagh and the wind was in their face coming in. Both of them said a prayer that the wind would be changed going back. When they were coming home it was in their face. When they arrived home they told the story to a woman. "Well" says the woman, when ye prayed it was changed. One girl answered "one good head is beter than two bad ones."
    Josie Cadell
    Kenyon Street, Co. Tipperary