School: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Seanán

going up and down until the butter was made.
    Another churn was called "end over and churn" because it turns end over end. It is a small barrel with beaters fastened on to the side of the churn with iron clips. There is a handle in the side which is turned to make the churn go around. There is an axel going through the churn which is attached to a frame.
    There is a little piece of glass in the side of the churn. When the cream is put in the glass is coloured like the cream and when the butter is made the glass is a clear colour. The lid has not to be taken off until the butter is made because the glass tells when it is made.
    The usual sort of churn is a small barrel with beaters fixed on to the sides with iron clips. The handle is also fixed on by an iron clip. The beaters are four pieces of wood with holes in them to let the cream through them and they go around.
    Joan Ryan
    Miss N. Ryan