School: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Seanán

1. The usual thing that was done with the water was to throw it out, because the people say that Our Lord threw it out after washing the Deciples feet.
    Some people kept the water, and put a piece of lighting coal into it and left it outside the front door that night. The water was preserved and used to cure animals cuts.
    There are twelve shoemakers in the district but long ago, there were three times as many, because long ago the boots and shoes were hand made, but now the people are wearing the boots made in the factories, which are cheaper, lighter, and
    Josephine Cadell
    Kenyon Street, Co. Tipperary