Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    12 months time, and let you do the same. And if I come back and find the knife rusted you’ll be dead, and if you come back and find the knife rusted I’ll be dead.” So they took one apiece of the animals and separated and went their ways.
    At the end of 12 months the man that left out the orders came back and found the knife rusted, and thought his brother was dead. So he went on his way again, and in his travels he heard of a king that had only one daughter and that she was going to be taken away by a sea dragon with 7 heads, and that any man that could kill the sea dragon, and save the king’s daughter could marry her and take the throne. So the man started off for the king’s country to kill the sea dragon, and he had his 7 animals with him. He met the sea dragon and with the help of his 7 animals, he killed the sea dragon. Now the sea dragon had 7 heads, so the man cut out the 7 tongues and tied them up in a cloth and took then with him. When the princess saw that the man had sone she put 7 bracelets on the necks of each of the 7 animals. So the man that killed the sea dragon went off and never bothered about marrying the princess.
    After some time another man came to seek the princess’ hand, and he came and
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer