Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    forgotten all about them. When I was small I was one night coming down from the kiln where my father and I were drying oats. We were coming across old bottoms and we saw a light and it passed along an old drain and went into a lone bush in a field near us. It was late harvest, and I can remember to this day how I could see the old and withered birds' nests in the bush so well was it illuminated with the light. I was afraid and I have an idea my father was afraid too, but he said, "Don't mind it, it is only a glow worm that flies around at night"
    Those lights did not alway go straight from one fort to another as many believe, but meandered around through old rushy valleys and drains, often split in two and encircled hills, and joined up together again in another valley.
    Teangacha
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh