Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Monaghan Day between the Higgins and some other family. This half blind man went to the fair to help his friends the Higgins'. The fight was fairly even and no side was getting the [?] of it. But didn't this Higgins man with the fairy eye see a little red man stepping in to fight against the Higgins' and he had a black thorn baitin in his hand. This little man played havoc with the Higgins, and people told after that they got so many [?] in the fight that they didn't know where they all came from. Of course nobody could see this little man but Higgins with the fairy eye. When the fight was almost over Higgins made his way to the little red man and said to him. "Dammit! it was a good fight till you started, but you spoiled it. We'd have the best of [?] for another hour if you hadn't stepped in" The little man looked very surprised at Higgins and said:- "And can you see me?" "Of course I can" said Higgins "You'r as plain as a pike staff." "Well!" said the fairy man, plucking something like a hay wish out of his pocket and throwing it into Higgins' eye. "You'll never see me again." So night or day after" he never saw any more with his fairy eye.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    James Mc Goveran