Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who was accused of taking butter swear. This was a famous bell. It was brought to Ireland in the time of St Patrick and it was kept in a shrine. The shrine was an asse's head turned backways, and it was supposed that anyone who swore a lie before it, that their would head would turn backways like the asse's.
    The O'Rourke were the guardians of the bell and they brought it around the country, to anyplace there was a lawsuit. It was taken into a room by one of the O'Rourkes, taken out of the shrine and left on a table.
    Then the people that were accusing other, came into the presence of the bell and said, "I swear by clug na fulla and the full of it" They then proceeded to state their evidence and if they told a lie, the bell rang. People accused of taking the butter often had to swear before it and many of them were found out. There was a curse on this bell, and it was said that there would always be quarreling and trouble wherever it was kept. The people that swore before it often fell out and Rilled each other and that was how it got its name. "The bell of blood"
    About 200 years ago the priest in Aughavan ordered the bell to be buried and the bell
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh