Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    night there was a man by the name of James Curran coming from the fair of Mohill. He was drunk and he had to pass this old lane. He went into a house before he came to the lane to light his pipe. The people of the house began to cod him and told him if he met the girls to catch them and "Rowl" them. He said he would.
    Well he went along the lane and he met the two girls and he caught one of them and just as he caught them they two let a squeel and went off in the air in the shape of two swans. Curran said that the thing he caught was like a bag of wool.
    Well Curran went home and the next night when coming off his ceilde he was passing one of the forts and a great crowd of fairies came out on the road before him, and they all gathered round him and asked him what did he catch his sister for the night before.
    He said he was drunk and didn't know it was his sister who was dead about 12 months. So they brought him into the fort and kept him there till daylight, and they told him if he ever did the like again he'd know more about it.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Con Blessing