Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man Johnnie McKiernan one night coming off his céilide and at Faughill cross roads he met a funeral. There were horses and cars before and behind the coffin. The man passed no remarks on the funeral and didn't say God rest the dead or anything and went along. A the next cross roads he met 3 horsemen and they said "Well Johnnie". At the next cross road he met them again and they said "Well Johnnie" again McKiernan got afraid and he took into the fields and when he was in the middle of the field he saw beside him a lone bush and it all lit up with lights. There were a great crowd of fairies around the bush, and they were dancing round the bush and Singing "Hud-a-way Hud-a-way Hud-a-way, Led-a-way Led-a-way, Led-a-way/" McKiernan went over to the ditch but there was a black thing like a football hopping before him and it wouldn't let him cross. So he was wandering about the field the whole night and he saw hundreds of people that were long dead. When daylight came he
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Jimmy M. Cabe