Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he thought he saw one of the Garveys with a backload of hay for the cattle and that he had a lantern in his hand. He made his way for this man but when he went over as far as him it wasn't any of the Garvey's at all but a little fairy man with a light that used to go before the other fairies to show them the way. In another corner of the field he saw another man milking a cow. He thought it was another of the Garvey's so he went up, but it was another fairy man and him milking a cow. He asked MCabe would he take some milk and MCabe said he wouldn't. He wanted to get home then and the little man wouldn't let him go and MCabe hit him a stroke of a stick and all the fairies came out of the fort and got around him and were going to give him a terrible beating. There was a man with the fairies and MCabe knew him. He was a great friend of MCabes and he was dead about seven years. MCabe asked him not to let the fairies beat him. The man said it would be no use in him asking. So the fairies beat him till daylight. When daylight came they disappeared and MCabe was hardly able to struggle home. He came home anyway and went to bed and had to stay in bed for 3 days. Everynight there used to come
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Jimmy M. Cabe