Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    other, and he brought back with him a little black stone. It was said he stole this stone from the fairies, and all his power was in this stone/ He was brought all over South Leitrim to cure people who were taken away with the fairies. He did not employ the "story method" (eg throwing the elf a changeling in behind the fire). He went up to the room when the changeling was, closed the doors and windows and went through certain ministrations with the little black stone he stole from the fairies. He was nearly always successful and most people regained their health after his visits. He cured all kinds of crooked feet, crooked eyes, humps and wasting diseases, as those diseases were caused by the fairies. The priests were very angry with anybody that called in Smyth but in spite of all opposition he did a big trade. The stone as I heard it described was about the size of a crown was round and polished and jet black. Jimmy Smyth is dead about 100 years.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh