Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were travelling about through Ireland and this stormy night they came to a house in which lived a man and a woman. The B Virgin asked for lodgings and the woman of the house was about to take them in, but the man would not let them in and hunted them from the door. The three departed. A short time afterwards the man got sick with a pain in his side and was about to die. The woman of the house said, "I'm sure if we had that poor gentle woman that called for lodgings here some time ago she'd be able to cure you for she looked very kindly." So she went after them and brought them back. The B. Virigin came in and said the following:
    Bean mhín agus fear borb,
    Mac dílis Dé 'na luighe sa gcolg