School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. The most noted smuggler around Kinsale was Barry of Palas, Oyster Haven. He lived in the steep bóithrín leading from the strand of the little creek up the hill towards the cliffs. The spring near his house is still known as Barry's Well. Barry was not alone a skilful sailor, who could steer his fishing boat on the darkest night without a compass but he was a wonderful judge of the weather. It is even said that he could foretell the future. He foretold a big war seven years before it happened. Maybe that was the long war between Napoleon and the English. The revenue cutters knew that Barry was smuggling, but they never caught him in the act, for he always managed to keep out of sight until a fog fell on the sea. One day as he
      1. daoine
    Séamus Breathnach