School: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

An tAonach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Seanán

1. Young nettles when boiled are called nettle bear. If this bear is taken for nine mornings in the month of May it is very good for the blood. The old people believed that the fairies take nine people every May and if you drink this bear you would not be taken.
    To chew a ribb-leaf is supposed to be able to stop blood. A story is told about a man that was very fat and wanted to become thin. He used to kill a pig and boil it and then eat it all himself. He got a servant to mind him and told him not to give him any extra food. The first servant gave him a fairly big breakfast but the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Josephine Cadell