School: Tuar Uaimín (roll number 14537)

Tooromin, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac Niocláis

1. A Funny Story
    This story was told to me by my father, Patrick Lavelle Altinea. It was told to him by his uncle Ned.
    Some time ago as he often told, he was coming from the fair of Swinford at a late hour and every body was at rest.
    About a half a mile below Bohola on the Swinford road, he felt footsteps coming beside him. Ned said "Good Night" but got no answer. He thought of course, the man would only come as far as Bohola, but to his surprise a little beyond Bohola the m an put his hand across his shoulder and he felt the weight of his hand so much that he could hardly go any further, and no word was spoken the whole time.
    At last the man took off his hand and all at once Ned saw a horse in front of him. He jumped riding on him and off at full speed. Back by the "Stage" through Carragowan by Garryhill where his father in-law lived but he was afraid to go in lest he would blame him for drinking and being out late.
    He rode away towards home and when within a short distance of
    Patrick Lavelle