School: Béal Easa (Buachaillí)

Foxford, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gábhacháin

1. Hidden Treasure.
    An old legend about Turlough lake was related round many a fireside in days gone by. It was said that some ancestor of the Fitzgerald family dreamt three nights in succession that a barrel of gold lay submerged in the lake. The story goes to state that he sent foreign for a diver, to explore the spot, in the lake, in which he dreamt the barrel lay. The diver arrived, and at once set to work to investigate the depths, and great was his surprise when he saw a huge barrel at the bottom. Having apparatus with him with which to secure the barrel, in case it were there, he was about to place chains around it when suddenly a gigantic serpent appeared and began to coil himself around the barrel and so began to hiss fire at the diver. The diver gave the signal to haul him up and when he arrived he related the foregoing and said that for all the gold in Ireland he would not venture down again.