School: Béal Easa (Buachaillí)

Foxford, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gábhacháin

There stood a great mansion in Straid near where Killeen graveyard now lies.

There stood a great mansion in Straid near where Killeen graveyard now lies. Capt. Gallagher and Diarmud Demsey went to rob it. They succeeded in overpowerings the servants and got away with four bags of money but they had not gone far when they were told the Renenue [Revenue] were on their tracks. They went across the fields towards the Moy and finding themselves on its banks had to cross the river, but Demsey couldn't swim. Gallagher took him on his back and after a few strokes in he water he found he couldn't manage the full load. So he let one bag go to the bottom and he swam to the opposite side with the three bags and Dempsey on his back. Dempsey was claimed to be the strongest man in the United Kingdom.