School: Béal Easa (Buachaillí)

Foxford, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gábhacháin

1. (no title)

Captain Gallagher and Neill Mac Nulty better known as Neill na gCaroach on account of all the sheep he stole were two Highwaymen.

Captain Gallagher and Neill Mac Nulty better known as Neill na gCaorac on account of all the sheep he stole were two Highwaymen. Capt. Gallagher divided his spoils among the poor. According to local historians Neill Mac Nulty was the cause of Capt. Gallagher's arrest. The house which the two highwaymen shared is still standing roofless in Rooskey. One night while Capt. Gallagher slept in bed Neill Mac Nulty and three companions caught and bound him, but in the struggle Capt. Gallagher got a pocket knife and when they had bound him he was able to free himself again but Maire O Doherty struck him unconscious with a blow of a beetle. Then one of Neill Mac Nulty's companions went to Foxford for the Revenue, who arrested him and took him to Castlebar where he was hanged, and taken to Teampull Maol where his grave is still to be seen by his friends of Collogh. As he was conveyed from Castlebar, Donncadh Dub stole the buckskin trousers he always wore.
      1. people