School: Béal Easa (Buachaillí)

Foxford, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gábhacháin

1. There was once a man living in Boherhallagh a village about three miles north east of Foxford named John Ruane. One night he and a few other people were on their way home from Ballina with a horse and cart. He had a hill to climb and as he was climbing the hill he saw a car on the summit. He said, "is there room for me to pass"? "Yes" was the answer. He went on for about a half a mile and then the cart was thrown into the air and the horse ran into a field.
    Then there was a great laugh heard behind. "We will soon have help" said the people but it did not come. John then called the horse and he came willingly and went under the cart himself.
    The car that was at the summit of the hill belonged to the fairies and it was the fairies who were laughing.
      1. poetry