School: Béal Easa (Buachaillí)

Foxford, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gábhacháin

1. (no title)

According to local history the well now called St. Anne's Well was once situated on the side of the Ox Mountains, which at this time was heavily wooded.

According to local history the well now called St. Anne's Well was once situated on the side of the Ox Mountains which at this time was heavily wooded. The people of various countries came to visit this well on a certain date. Near the well was an inn where travellers and visitors stayed. The story says that but for the murder of a French lady who came from France to perform a station, that her first born child might be a boy, heir to his father's property the well, and the inn might still be there. At this time the Ceannidhe Ruaidh who was a pedlar visited the well and seeing the Franch lady murdered her for her jewellery. He buried the body secetly but what is believed to be her grave, is pointed out to this day. When her husband received no replies to his letters he grew anxious and went to Ireland to investigate. He arrived at the inn where he took lodgings and received information of the Ceannuidhe Ruaidh's character. One night as the Frenchman sat in the dining room the pedlar came in and sat at the table near him. The Frenchman thought he was from Dublin, and the pedlar boasted that he had more money than all the Dublin Jackeens from here to London. As he was saying this he pulled a handful of gold and silver from his pocket among which the Frenchman noticed a