School: Béal Easa (Buachaillí)

Foxford, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gábhacháin

1. (no title)

Some time ago a man named Pat Burke who lived in Stonepark, was passing by Stan a village in the locality at a very late hour one night.

Some time ago a man named Pat Burke who lived in Stonepark, was passing by Stan a village in the locality at a very late hour one night. Passing this place he observed a little man dressed in a scarlet cloak, and riding towards him on a white horse. It immediately dawned on him that this little man was a fairy for this place was regarded by many as a "fairy haunt" The fairy dismounted; the horse disappeared and while you would be saying "Jack Robinson" the fairy was standing beside him. Pat saw that the fairy eyed him with furtive glances. Evidently he did not wish to talk to him. The man kept his brains about him. He had often heard that if he kept his eyes fixed on a fairy a man would over-awe him and in the end succeed in getting the secret of some hidden treasure from him. Pat kept his eyes on the fairy and the little man was forced to show him the gold's hiding place. He led Pat to the summit of a little hill and there beneath a rock the fairy showed him a pot of gold.