School: Béal Easa (Buachaillí)

Foxford, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gábhacháin

1. One night Seamus Dorr was on the Castlebar road in his car. As he was talking to his companion a big man was seen crossing the road. Seamus's companion said "move the car a little bit." Before he felt he saw the man coming under the car.
    Seamus had to bring a few people in the car to Coolegrane but finally he could not switch on the lights. Off he went to Coolegrane. As he was passing the New Cemetry the lights flashed on and the same thing happened at the Old Graveyard. The same occurred on the return journey.
    Next day the lights could be flashed on easily.
    When my grandfather was a boy he was sent by his father, James Murray to Straid. He had an ass with him and when he was coming home the ass suddenly stopped. Then he went back about twenty yards and went forward