School: Béal Easa (Buachaillí)

Foxford, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gábhacháin

1. Cures.
    Long ago doctors were not as numerous as they are nowadays. People had sores and diseases and they had to cure them with their own homemade remedies, They cured the diseases with herbs, charms and plasters. They believed there was a cure in every herb and they relied on these herbs.
    Most of the skills people who had knowledge of these cures have departed from us but still some of these cures are among the people of to-day. This is the cure the old people had for the chin cough. The sufferer was to drink asses milk for nine days in succession. The cure they had for consumption was that the sufferer had to eat worms Warts. The sufferer from this disease had to sprinkle the water that was contained in a rock on the warts and after doing this a few times the warts would disappear. Another cure for this disease was to get a little cabbage worm and fruit it on the warts that were on the sufferer. Then the little worm had to be hung on a thorny tree and when he would be rotted away the warts would be gone off the person.
    Ring Worm. This disease was nearly always cured