School: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Kilcalf Mountain, Co. Waterford
Cáit Breannóc

made of timber in the shape of a barrel. The main parts are the handle, the stand and the beaters.
    When butter is being made the cream is put into the churn. If the cream is too thick water may be added to make it thin. Then you should twist the handle for a half hour and then the butter is made. Then you should take the cover off the churn and pour the buttermilk into a bucket. A bucket of spring water is poured into the churn. The churn is twisted again for five minutes so that the butter may be washed. The butter is drawn out on a big plate and put away for use. If it is a big quantity it is salted to keep it from going bad.
  2. We have got two churns at home. One is a churn that is worked up and down with a churn-dash when butter is making. This is about four feet high and eighteen inches all around the body of it. The other is a churn which is placed on a wooden frame with four legs about two feet high. The churn is about four feet long and three feet all round the body. Attached
    James Power
    Glennaglogh, Co. Waterford