School: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Kilcalf Mountain, Co. Waterford
Cáit Breannóc

1. My townland is Glenaglough in the Parish of Tallow in the Barony of Cosh More and Cosh Bride.
    There are only four families in our townland, Coughlan's, Powers and two McCarthys. The family name most common is MacCarthy. The approximate number of people is about twenty-three. Mrs. King is the only old person in the townland and she is over eighty years og age. She does not speak Irish or tell Irish stories.
    Glenaglough got its name from big stones that were found in a glen.
    Thatched houses are most common. Houses were much more numerous when my father was young than they are now. Five of the houses now in ruins were dwelling houses that time. The families who lived in those houses now in ruins were an old man named Mr. Frank Blake, a family of MacCarthys, an Aherne man who was a blacksmith, another by the name of Mr. Michael Roche, another named Mr. Patrick Parker
    Glennaglogh, Co. Waterford
    James Power