School: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Kilcalf Mountain, Co. Waterford
Cáit Breannóc

1. Long ago thee was a hedge school in our townland, Glenaglough. his hedge-school was held at night in the old barn at McCarthy's. The teacher in this school was a learned local man. This man after his night's teaching, stayed in the farmer's house. Some of the pupils gave the master a half-penny, a penny, or even a lb of sugar or tea or a loaf of bread for their night's instruction and the man of the house gave him his night's support and his lodging free in return for his sons and daughters got. About one hundred and fifty years ago this school was in our district.
        1. buildings
    James Power
    Unknown
    53
    Glennaglogh, Co. Waterford
  2. There was an old school in our yard in olden times. The Glenaglough Hedge School was the name of it. It was an old dwelling house belonging to Nellie Aherne.
    The school-masters name was Mr. Murray. He was