School: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Kilcalf Mountain, Co. Waterford
Cáit Breannóc

1. (continued from previous page)
    In this game four players attend. One is selected to go a-hide and they select a place for a burrow. When the person is hidden the others go to look for him. When he is found they hunt him. If he goes into the burrow he cannot be caught. Then the hunters give him a chance to escape out of the burrow and the person that catches him must go in hiding and the others hunt him.
  2. In playing Blind Mans Buff three or four players are required. One of the players must be blindfolded and the other three players run around the house while the blindfolded child hunts them. When the first one of them is caught that player is blindfolded until he catches another player.
    Michael Mac Carthy
    Glennaglogh, Co. Waterford