School: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Kilcalf Mountain, Co. Waterford
Cáit Breannóc

1. (continued from previous page)
    father and grandfather should be blacksmiths. The child was put up on the bellows. Next the bellows were blown and the child placed on the fireplace. Then the child's head was put up on the anvil and another man got the sledge and rose it up and lft it down easy on the child's head. This should be done for three mornings in succession.
  2. The most harmful weeds in our farm are thistles. They grow mostly through corn and when the corn is cut it cannot be bound unless all the thistles are taken away.
    Dandelion is used as a blood purifier. Nettles are boiled and eaten and used as a blood purifier also. green dandelion is used as food for pigs by cutting it up and pouring boiling porridge through it.
    Belladonna and Deadly Nightshade are poisonous
    Patrick Mac Carthy