School: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Kilcalf Mountain, Co. Waterford
Cáit Breannóc

1. During the Summer months my father ploughs and scuffles the furrows for the potatoes, then hoes the sides of the drills with a hand hoe, next scuffles and stones them. After a few days he raises them with a double bolt plough.
    During the months of June and July he generally sprays them.
    Before digging he scuffles the furrows and bursts the drill. Next they are hand-picked by my three brothers and a few friends. Then my father stores them in pits. Long ago they were stored in lofts but now they are not.
    My father digs a little trench along the ground, about one foot deep and three feet wide. Then he puts the potatoes in and leaves them there for two weeks then
    William Mc Carthy
    Unknown