School: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Kilcalf Mountain, Co. Waterford
Cáit Breannóc

1. In olden times bread was made from wheat grown locally and baked on griddle-iron. My grandmother told me she remembered grind-stones being used in the district.
    Potato-cake, oaten meal bread, boxty bread, yeast cake and stampy bread were the kinds of bread made in my district long ago. The potato cake, the oaten meal cake and the yeast cake are made up to the present day.
    Six potatoes were boiled and peeled; a half-pound of flour was mixed together with salt and four eggs, or water was used to make it wet. These ingredients were mixed together and baked on a griddle.
    Oaten meal. breadcrumbs, salt, sugar and a pound of flour were mixed with the yolks of two eggs and baked in a pot. Before the cake was baked a cross or square was marked on it with a knife made from iron.
    Enough of bread was baked once a month at one time in poor houses, and in farmers houses enough
    1. products