School: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Kilcalf Mountain, Co. Waterford
Cáit Breannóc

1. (continued from previous page)
    made along the fields. A red flag and a white flag are put on each bank and the runners must go between the flags.
    Three or four people run in each race.
    Every runner has a band of a wheel of a bicycle and a short piece of stick. Before the race starts every runner has to pay one penny.
    All the runners start in a line. The minute the word 'go' is heard all of them can be seen jumping the banks.
    Thr first one to come in with the band gets the money.
  2. Ghost in the Well
    Ghost in the Well is played by a number of children. One child is the ghost, another is the mother and the rest are children.
    The mother sends the children to the well for water. When they arrive at the well the ghost is there with a fork and knife.
    When the children go up to the well the
    Peggie Power