School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    Saturday were unlucky days to get married. Before the wedding day long ago the people who were going to get married used get the loan of something which they were going to wear on the wedding-day from their neighbours. Before the people used get married long ago, the father used to give money or stock as a dowry. In olden times the people used walk in twos to the chapel and the bride and bridegroom used walk together coming home and also the best-man and best-maid. The marriage people used go to some house that evening and dance until night. They used go to the wife's house then for their supper and then they would dance until morning. At the time of the marriage the bridegroom used wear a blue suit and the bride used wear a light blue dress, a white hat, and a veil. The people long ago used think to be dressed in blue would be sure to be true and they thought that green was for grief. In very olden times the bride and bridegroom used go on horseback on the outgoing Sunday and the people who were at the wedding used walk behind them.
      1. poetry
    S. Sweeney