School: Ednacarnon (roll number 3523)

Edenacarnan South, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Staráid

1. Candle-making was carried on in this district some time ago, but it is stopped now. They were made of cow's tallow and the insides of rushes. Then there was a mould got the shape of a candle and it was filled with boiling tallow. Then the insides of the rushes were put down through the centre of the tallow, and then it was let sit until it cooled. And when it cooled it was hard.
    Churn-making was another craft carried on around this district. But with the coming of machine-churning this craft is fast dying out. The old churns were made of staves of wood about four feet long and hoops of iron. The churns were wide at the bottom, narrow in the centre and fairly wide at the top.
    Harry Kelso
    Killyclug, Co. Donegal