School: Ednacarnon (roll number 3523)

Edenacarnan South, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Staráid

1. We have a field at home and it is called "Hogan's field" because a man named Hogan had it for a number of years. Another field we have is called "the quarry field" because there is a quarry in it. Another field we have is called "the stack garden knave field" because the corn stacks are always built in it. We have another field at home and it is called "Willie Russell's field" because a man named Russell had it before we got it.
    There is a large rock on our farm and it is called the "Altar Rock". This rock is so-called because the priests said Mass on it in days gone by. Another field we have at home is called "the wee wood field" because there used to be a small wood around it.
    In my townland there is a road
    Legnahoory, Co. Donegal