School: Ednacarnon (roll number 3523)

Edenacarnan South, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Staráid

times salt is put on it.
    The buttermilk is used for baking bread, feeding calves and pigs and also for drinking.
  2. Long ago people did not begin to wear shoes till they were eight or nine years old. Children go bare-footed in summer. A very long time ago there was a woman living in this district named Mrs. Gallagher and she never wore shoes.
    The shoes were both made and mended locally but there is no shoemaker in the district just now. There are not so many shoemakers now as used to be and the reason is because the people can buy the shop shoes cheaper.
    Some people wear clogs yet but there are not so many worn as used to be. Clog shoes are much warmer than leather shoes because they are lined with woollen cloth inside and the soles are wooden.
    Eliza Ann Elliott
    Rathdonnell, Co. Donegal