School: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Girls) (roll number 16333)

Skerries, Co. Dublin
Caitlín Cadhla

1. St. Patrick's or Church Island is on the east side of Skerries. Tradition states that Patrick landed here when driven out of Wicklow. He is supposed to have remained some time here and to have built a Church and School there. The parish is called Holmpatrick from this incident and he is the Patron Saint.
    The following story is told locally. -
    One day when St. Patrick was praying on the island, the Devil came and tempted him to commit sin. The saint resisted and in order to escape the tempter, he stepped from the island to the mainland. The mark of his sandalled foot is clearly seen in the rocks at the bathing place just opposite the island. The old people also point out the impression of his staff, but it is not so clear as his foot print.
    A Synod was held on the island in 1148 attended by all the bishops of Ireland and presided over by the Papal legate.
    When the Danes raided the island about the year 795 they destroyed the shrine of St. Daconna[?] and carried off the sacred vessels and holy books.
        1. saints
    Saint Patrick's Island, Co. Dublin