School: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Girls) (roll number 16333)

Skerries, Co. Dublin
Caitlín Cadhla

1. "Our Holy Wells"
    In the parish of Skerries there are three holy wells. Saint Moibhi's well is in the demesne of Mr Woods near Balcunnin. There is also Saint Mary's well near Milverton and the Virgin's well on the banks of Loughshinney.
    Saint Moibhi's well is very good for sore throats. It is said that as Saint Moibhi's funeral was passing by, a man was ploughing in a field near-by. Some one said to him, "Come to the funeral," but he said, "Saint Moibhi or Saint Moibho I'll plough my truck [?] before I go." At that moment the ground opened and swallowed him and the well stands near the hollow to day.
    Saint Mary's well is also very good for throat complaints. Often some people go round the well saying the rosary all the time and if they were cured they would leave a
    Brigid Walsh