School: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Girls) (roll number 16333)

Skerries, Co. Dublin
Caitlín Cadhla

1. Milverton is a district about a mile or more from Skerries on the western side. The district is very hilly and contains a Chapel of ease and school, also a famous limestone quarry.
    About two hundred yards from the chapel on the Skerries side, there is a stone (flat) about eighteen inches square embedded in a ditch on the roadside with the following inscription. -
    I.H.S HAIL CROSS 1798
    The adjoining field is owned by Shanleys and the old people will not allow it to be ploughed. About thirty years ago and attempt was made to plough it but the work was stopped on account of all the human remains unearthed. The local belief is that a battle was fought here in 1798 and the remains of those killed were interred on the battlefield.
    Milverton, Co. Dublin