School: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Girls) (roll number 16333)

Skerries, Co. Dublin
Caitlín Cadhla

1. Games I Play
    I often play these games, Tip, Sticky toffee, and a ring game. This is the way Tip is played, a girl counts up to twenty and whoever gets twenty has it for tip. Sticky toffee is played by running around and if you are tipped you must keep your hand on the place you were tipped. A ring is played with a lot of children and a girl is to stand in the middle and her hands up to her eyes and weeping while the others sing a song called Poor Sally is Weeping. The way to play Donkey is a couple of girls or boys get a ball and throw it from one to another and whoever lets it drop is D. Then they continue throwing the ball and if the same one let it fall again she is O and on until she reaches Donkey
    Nuala Halligan