School: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Girls) (roll number 16333)

Skerries, Co. Dublin
Caitlín Cadhla

1. There are many ruins in Skerries. Baldungan Castle is the chief ruins. It is situated in the parish of Skerries, the barony of Balrothery in County Dublin.
    It was built about the year 1200, by the Normans and it is a Norman Castle, and its about 800 years old. It was attacked by Cromwell in 1649, and it was blown up. People say that Cromwell planted his gun, at the tree of Balcunnin and fired at the castle from that point. At that time it was occupied by the Knights of Saint John, who were fighting monks. The monks tried to escape by an underground passage, but as they were going through the parish passage it was blown up. Nearly all were killed but a few of them escaped, and got out through the passage which leads to the strand. It is called the Smuggler's CAve.
    There is another ruin on Saint Patricks Island. It is Saint Patricks Church and it was abandoned in the year 1148, because there was a meeting of all the Bishops of Ireland there, and it was decided
    Brigid Walsh