School: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Girls) (roll number 16333)

Skerries, Co. Dublin
Caitlín Cadhla

1. Long ago people had to go to the nearest town if they wanted anything, there were no shops near them. On a Sunday also, people used to come after Mass into the shops and get their groceries just the same as any other day. But now a new Shop Act has come out, that no grocery shops are to pen on a Sunday, and that they are to close at six o'clock and give the assistants a half day every week and a week's holidays with full pay. So the shopping on a Sunday is at an end.
    Some people always have money when they go to the shop and other people have a book and they pay weekly. Things were very cheap long ago. A man with a big family could live on ten shillings a week and have plenty.
    If a person came into a shop with no money for something, the shop-keeper would say, "I can't give anything on tick", which means he can't give anything on credit.
        1. trade
    Brigid Walsh