School: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Girls) (roll number 16333)

Skerries, Co. Dublin
Caitlín Cadhla

1. We are having a storm at present. Last night the wind was very high and there was very heavy rain. It was cold too. I think the cause of the storms in the Northern Lights which appeared in the sky one night last week and they lighted up in the sky so much that it was just like day-time.
    In 1859 there was a very severe storm all over Ireland. There was a lot of damage done around Skerries. Roofs were stripped off the houses and outhouses were blown down. It was called the big wind and there was damage done at sea.
    About twenty years ago in the summer there was a great thunder storm accompanied by heavy lightning. Some houses were set on fire and hay-ricks were burned. The lightning came down the chimneys of some houses and killed people who were sitting at the fire. The storm lasted for about sixteen hours.
    In February 1933 there was a heavy storm
    1. processes and phenomena