School: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Girls) (roll number 16333)

Skerries, Co. Dublin
Caitlín Cadhla

1. The local Patron Saint
    The patron Saint connected with my district is St Patrick. St Patrick was a great Irish man he was born in the year 380 and was the first Saint to bring the true faith to Ireland.
    Saint Patrick when he was driven out of Wicklow came to an island called Church Island two miles outside Skerries. On the island he built a Church and School.
    This is a true Story told about Saint Patrick. One day the Saint was praying very hard in his Church when the devil came and tempted him to sin, but Patrick would not listen to him, and Patrick began to say this little prayer, "Sweet Lord" Sweet Lord" drive him away but the devil would not go. then Patrick got so angry that he stepped from the island to Skerries and you can see the mark of his sandal on the shore
    This is how Saint Patrick brought the true faith to Ireland. One day Patrick was brought before the high king of Tara and the king began to argue with him. The Patrick when the king stopped [?] speaking, stopped down and picked up a shamrock then began to
    Doreen Stapleton