School: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Girls) (roll number 16333)

Skerries, Co. Dublin
Caitlín Cadhla

1. The Local Forge
    There are two forges in the parish of Skerries Mr Carton owns one and Mr Manning owns the other.Mr Carton forge is situated in Strand Street and Mr Manning is in a road-way leading to the Strand. He has a big forge and he owes a lot of trade in it. Outside the forge there is a lot of iron things such as ploughs and cart-wheels and gates. Inside in the middle of the floor is the anvil and near it is a big bellows over it to blow it. The roof is slated and the door is wooden with red paint on it.
    He shoes a lot of horses and donkeys and you will always see horse outside to be shed. He also makes ploughs and other things necessary for farms. This is the way he shoes the horse.
    First he cuts the horses nails and evens them then he gets the red hot shoe and hammers it in and out to the horse's size and he makes the holes for the nails. Then he puts on and he does the same for the other three feet.
    These men have been blacksmithes for generations the father handing down the trade to the son. It is said if you put you hand in the water the smith uses, it cures warts.
    Maureen Drury 29th March 1938.
    Maureen Drury