School: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Girls) (roll number 16333)

Skerries, Co. Dublin
Caitlín Cadhla

1. "Local Roads"
    Here are some of the local roads in Skerries,
    Dublin road, Rush road, Balbriggan road and the Harbour road. Why Dublin road is so called is because it leads to the station and there you can get a train to Dublin. Rush road is so called, because it leads to Rush and Balbriggan road leads to Balbriggan and the Harbour road leads to the Harbour.
    There are many cross roads also; there is one at Mc Nally's shop, another in Juay Street and another in Cross street and the other on the Harbour road. There is also one in Church street. The Cross roads lead to many places.
    In some places where there are cross roads, every night after dark, all the young men and women dance and the children sometimes play games Milverton hill is on the quarry road. It leads to a small Church on the top of the hill.
    Also Lummock's hill is on the Rush
        1. public infrastructure