School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    goop behind the cows, and there is a stand between them. When we want to stop the cows, we say "teich! teich!!
    When we want the house to go on we say gick! gick!! When we are finished milking the cows, we make the sign of the cross on the cows back with our finger. The names of out cows are Branny, and Starry. When calling in the cows we say come in Branny, and Starry. The byre holds six cows. The cows are tied in the fields, to keep them from going to the crops. When milking the cows, they milk the first into a can, and keep the last part for the cream. The mare is tied to a manger, and a pair of branks round her neck. We have three cows and four calfs and we put a St Bridgets cross in the byre to protect the cows. There is a thatched roof on it and one door, and no windows. The cows are tied when they are outside to keep them from fighting. We have no horse at home, but when we had one we used to call her Fannie. We put one of St Bridgets crosses in the stable also. The Byre is a house with one one door, and one window. We have two