School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    would get their homes again. When the landlord died, he gave the oldest son his estate, and the rest were given money. The people would have to pay tithes for the upkeep of the Protestant clergy, and they would have to pay them, if they liked it or not. The people could not fight against the landlord, because he had police-men, and bailiffs to protect him. He had a special power over his tenants. The people would inform that the neighbours were plotting against the landlord, so he would send them a summons if they would not pay. If the people were not able to pay the rents, the landlord would send the bailiffs to cease the tenants stock, and if he had no stock he would cease a rich man's instead. The people formed a society, called the land league. This