School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    know how the police found out At last they found out that it was the man that was coming to the every night that saw telling the guards on them. One night (they) he came and the men gave him plenty of whiskey, and after that they dug a whole and they threw the man into it, and buried him alive.
  2. Giants
    There was, a Giant one time and he lived in Rashenny. he used to come round at nighs, and kill the peoples cattle but he was not to be seen in the day-time. He had his hiding place in Arna Mure Mora. There used to be a big holly bush, and he used to ride on it, and he left the mark of his spear on it which he had for fighting. One night the people sat up to watch him. He came, and he